About us

Executive Board, Trustees and Shop Stewards

Executive:

 

Trustees:

  • 1-Year – Anthony Riley
  • 2-Year – Justin Forbes
  • 3-Year – Daniel Hooper

 

Shop Stewards:

  • Anthony Riley C:902-240-1088 denise.anthony@ns.symaptico.ca
  • Stewart Martin C:902-233-8176 stewmartin78@gmail.com
  • Gary McPherson C:902-225-2327 gsmcpherson@gmail.com
  • Kevin Healey C: 902-476-7993 kevinjhealey@hotmail.com
  • Steve Kerr C: 902-717-6937 macobre@outlook.com
  • Paul Kohoot C: 902-579-4823 paulkohootcupe227@gmail.com
  • Chris Huggins C: 902-830-4270 chris.shea.huggins@gmail.com
  • Paul Canning paulcanning11@hotmail.com

Committees

 

Social Committee:

  • John Legge (2019
  • Justin Forbes (2018)
  • Kristyn Melanson (2018)
  • Joel O’Neil (2019)

 

By-Laws Committee:

  • Martin Austin (Jan 2018)
  • Daniel Hooper (Jan 2018)

 

Job Posting Committee:

  • Colette Cleary (Apr 2018)
  • John Keirstead (Jun 2018)
  • Kevin Healey (Jun 2018)

 

Education Committee:

  • Colette Cleary (Feb 2018)
  • Rob Christie (Feb 2018)
  • Gary McPherson (Feb 2018)

 

Pension & Benefits Committee:

  • Gary McPherson (Mar 2018)
  • Martin Austin (Mar 2018)
  • John Legge (Mar 2018)

 

Grievance Committee:

  • Kristyn Melanson (Executive)
  • John Keirstead (Executive)
  • Martin Austin (Executive)
  • Glen Macrae (Executive)
  • Dwayne Bell (Executive)
  • Graham Downey (Executive)
  • Anthony Riley (Shop Steward) (Nov 201 2018)
  • Gary McPherson (Shop Steward) (Nov 2018)
  • Stewart Martin (Shop Steward) (Nov 2018)

 

Labour Management Committee:

  • Gary McPherson (Apr 2018)
  • Martin Austin (Executive)
  • Dwayne Bell (Executive)
  • Daniel Hooper (May 2018)
  • Alternates Rob Christie (Jun 2018)
  • Alternate: John Kierstead (executive, Jun 2018)

 

Joint Occupational Health & Safety Committees:

West Collection/Distribution – 455 Cowie Hill

  • Kevin Healey (2021)
  • Greg Prime (2020)
  • Melvin Gilliam (2019)
  • Denise MacDonald (2020)
  • Jeff O’Neil (Alternate) (Dec 2020)

 

East Region – Bissett Road

  • Colette Cleary (Dec 2018)
  • Steve Kerr (Dec 2018)
  • Mason Willis (Alternate) (Dec 2018)

 

Central Region – Mann Street

  • Mark Payzant (Dec 2020)
  • Paul Kohoot  (Dec 2020)
  • Aaron Chisholm (2020)

 

Water and Wastewater Treatment Plants & Small Systems

  • Matt Vautour (2021)
  • JP Michaud (2021)
  • Scott Lovatt (2020)
  • Shawn Taylor (Alternate) (Dec 2020)
  • Justin MacKinnon (Alternate( (Dec 2020)

 

Central Distribution and Technical Services Park Avenue

  • Brandon Fieldes (2020)
  • Anthony Riley (2021)
  • Adam Bryson (2021)

 

East Distribution – Neptune Crescent

  • Kristyn Melanson (2019)
  • Scott Low (2020)
  • Andrew Pulsifer (2020)

 

Main Joint Occupational Health & Safety Committee

  • TBD

 

Member Principles

The CUPE equality statement, code of conduct, and constitution lay out the basic principles of equality and respect that are at the core of our union.