Committees

Bargaining Committee 2018:

  • Dave Dort (president)
  • Todd Masters (water)
  • Anthony Riley (water)
  • Colette Cleary (wastewater)
  • Martin Austin (wastewater)

 

Social Committee (Elected Feb 2018):

  • Derrick Langille
  • Ricky Gage
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

 

By-Laws Committee (Elected Jan 2018):

  • Martin Austin
  • Daniel Hooper

 

Job Posting Committee (Elected April 2018):

  • Colette Cleary

 

Education Committee (Elected Feb 2018):

  • Colette Cleary
  • Rob Christie
  • Gary McPherson

 

Pension & Benefits Committee (Elected March 2018):

  • Gary McPherson (Chair)
  • Martin Austin
  • Todd Masters (Alternate)

 

Grievance Committee:

  • Dave Dort (Chair)
  • John Keirstead
  • Martin Austin
  • Belinda Dickson
  • Derrick Langille
  • Anthony Riley
  • Todd Masters

 

Labour Management Committee (Elected Feb 2018):

  • Dave Dort – Executive Board (Chair)
  • Martin Austin – Executive Board
  • John Keirstead – Executive Board
  • Stewart Martin
  • Alternates: Daniel Hooper, Gary McPherson

 

Local 227 Health & Safety Committee: (UNDER CONSTRUCTION)

  • Executive Liaisons –
  • West Collection/Distribution Rep –
  • East Region Bissett Road Rep –
  • Central Region Mann Street Rep –
  • Water & Wastewater Treatment Plants and Small Systems Rep –
  • Central Distribution and Technical Services Park Avenue Rep –
  • East Distribution Neptune Depot Rep –

 

Joint Occupational Health & Safety Commitees:

West Collection/Distribution 450 Cowie Hill

  • Dwayne Bell (Chair): 902-490-5497
  • Dave Snow: 902-
  • Lloyd Ferguson: 902-490-5497
  • Jason Barkhouse (Alternate): 902-490-6940
  • Brian MacDonald (Alternate): 902-490-6940

 

East Region Bissett Road

  • Colette Cleary (Chair): 902-490-5435
  • John Keirstead: 902-490-5435
  • Mason Willis (Alternate): 902-490-5435

 

Central Region Mann Street

  • Mark Payzant (Chair): 902-490-7058
  • Anthony Thibeault: 902-490-7058
  • Darren Higdon (Alternate): 902-490-7058

 

Water and Wastewater Treatment Plants & Small Systems

  • Kara Baisley (Chair) 902-435-8300
  • Shawn Taylor: 902-835-8035
  • Dave Dort: 902-237-0125
  • Jim Bruce: 902-835-2628/902-435-8300
  • Kevin Kelloway : 902-869-4312
  • JP Michaud (Alternate): 902-880-7982
  • Andrew Crowe (Alternate): 902-

 

Central Distribution and Technical Services Park Avenue

  • Chris White: 902-223-7628
  • Michael MacNeil: 902-229-6139

 

East Distribution Neptune Crescent

  • Jason Avery: 902-490-4965
  • Dan Englehutt: 902-490-4965
  • Vacant (Alternate): 902-

 

Main Joint Occupational Health & Safety Committee

  • Chris Huggins: 902-490-5497
  • Colette Cleary: 902-490-5435
  • Mark Payzant: 902-490-7058